Follow us on Facebook @ wsdtx  Follow us on Twitter @wsdtx  Follow us on Instagram @windhamschooldistrict



2021-2022 Teachers of the Year

Teachers of the Year

We are proud to announce the 2021-2022 Campus and Regional Teachers of the Year! Please join us in celebrating these teachers who have demonstrated outstanding dedication, meritorious service and exemplary contributions to the district and our students.

Congratulations to our Teachers of the Year!

Alamo Star: Regional Teacher of the Year – Teresa Cairo (Dominguez)
Briscoe/Cotulla: Casimir Rudziewicz
Lopez: Daniel Cantu
Ney: Michael Long
Sanchez: Jose Villalva
Segovia: Joel Ibanez
Torres: Baudel Salazar
Travis/Halbert: Abigail Molina

Central: Regional Teacher of the Year – Jean Clary (Mt. View)
Hobby: Billy Hare
Hughes: Christon Haydon-Hill
Lane Murray: Wanda Erwin
Marlin: Don Grisham
Woodman: Marcia Bray

Gulf Coast: Regional Teacher of the Year – Cheri Barlow (Connally)
Clemens: Carolyn Gauthier Perkins
Darrington: Brenda Johnson
Garza W.: Cecil Rodriguez
McConnell: Keith Chesnutt
Ramsey: Destiny Smith
Stevenson: David Humpal
Stringfellow: Jimmy Watkins
Terrell: Terrie Thomas

North East: Regional Teacher of the Year – Carol Boyle (Hodge)
Cole: Jeffrey Williams
Hutchins: Collette Smith
Moore: Grant Mann
Telford: Connie Foster

North Texas: Regional Teacher of the Year – Ronnie Tanner (Boyd)
Beto: Deborah Wilford
Coffield: Janine Noel
Michael: Carol Rawls
Powledge: Adam Rawls

Panhandle: Regional Teacher of the Year – Dr. Kim Pond (Tulia)
Clements: Cruz Luna
Dalhart: Sami Dennis
Formby: Robert Guerra
Neal: Patty Bruce
Roach: LaKenna Simpson
Wheeler: Melanie Macon

Sam Houston: Regional Teacher of the Year – Shawn Dunbar (Ellis)
Eastham: Bobbie H. Allbright
Ferguson: Anna Shreves
Hamilton: Ramona Gillen

South East Texas: Regional Teacher of the Year – Brandy Collins (Plane)
Gist: Angela Thomas
Hightower: Adam Hendrix
Lewis: Virginia Brock
Lychner: Toni Guillory
Polunsky: Mark Bollier
Stiles: Mamie Jones

Tri-County: Regional Teacher of the Year – Robert Gray (Huntsville)
Estelle: Stephen Sweeney
Goree: Tammy Lloyd
Holliday: Debbie Morris
Jester: Stephanie Briscoe
Luther: Lisa Bassett-Collins
Pack: Robert Williams
Wynne: Bradley Leediker

West Texas: Regional Teacher of the Year – Gary Brown (Smith)
Daniel: Charlene Allen
Ft. Stockton/Lynaugh: Peggy Benard
Middleton: Dena Hollowell
Montford: RaShelle Nielsen
Robertson: Nicole Dougherty
Rudd: Dondi DeHaven
Wallace: William Staggs

Congratulations to all and thank you!